CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Mr. Mike Allocca
Allocca Enterprises, Inc.
356 Cameron Road
York, SC 29745

RE: The tariff classification of screen doors from China or Mexico

Dear Mr. Allocca:

In your letter dated July 13, 2012, on behalf of Phifer Inc., Alabama, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item 1 is described as the Phifer Quik Screen instant screen door. A sample was provided with your request. The insect screening material in the door is made of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) coated glass fibers. According to the breakdown submitted with your request, the weight of the PVC is almost twice the weight of the glass fiber yarns. The material is made in the United States and then shipped to China where it is cut and sewn to form a flexible screen door. The door assembly includes an adjustable tension rod made in China that fits into the hem sewn at the top of the door. Magnetic tabs are sewn on both sides of the door opening to impart a self-closing feature for hands-free passage. Weights are incorporated in the hem at the bottom. Strips of hook and loop fastener tape are sewn on the sides so that the screen door sides can be fixed to the doorway.

Item 2 is described as an instant screen door for garage doors. No sample was provided, but you indicate that the door will be almost identical in nature and composition to item 1. Instead of a tension rod, there will be a hem at the bottom so the homeowner can insert his own PVC pipe. The door will incorporate strips of hook and loop fastener tape to hold it in place in the garage door frame. The door will be made of the same screen material as item 1, but the material will be shipped to Mexico to be manufactured into the completed product.

The applicable subheading for both styles of instant screen doors will be 3925.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors…doors and door frames. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division